birdlife at Slettnes 1989-1996
In 1989-1996 a study of breeding birds took place att Slettnes, Gamvik
in Finnmark County. Prior interest was given to wetland birds. The study
area holds more than 300 pairs of waders giving an average density of
more than 20 pairs/km². Nearly 200 pairs of Arctic Skua Stercorarius
parasiticus breed in the area (the second largest colony in the World!).
We also found good numbers of breeding Red-throated Diver Gavia stellata
and Black-throated Diver Gavia artica (together >20 pairs),
geese and ducks (close to 200 pairs) and Arctic Terns Sterna paradisaea
(>1 200 pairs) giving a density of breeding wetland birds of more than
120 pairs/km². The most numerous among the passerines were Red-throated
Pipit Anthus cervinus (40-60 pairs), Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe
(40-50 pairs), Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis (50-100 pairs)
and Lapland Bunting Calcarius lapponicus (40-60 pairs). The combination
of high diversity of breeding wetland birds together with a high breeding
density of passerines show that Slettnes is of high national and international
value as a breeding area for birds. The area was turned into a nature
reserve in 1995. However, there is still no restrictions on public traffic
into the area during the breeding season.
A monitoring program was started
in 1994. This program monitors the number of breeding pairs of waders
and Arctic Skua. Preliminary results reveal that Dunlin Calidris alpina,
Turnstone Arenaria interpres, Redshank Tringa totanus,
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus and Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria
all show small variation between years, while the Little Stint Calidris
minuta show large variation in numbers between years. The Red-necked
Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus and the Ruff Philomachus pugnax
show a less pronounced cycling over years.
Disturbance due to tourist traffic
into the breeding grounds gives considerable loss of eggs and chicks every
year for species like the Arctic Tern, the Arctic Skua and also some of
The study of the birdlife at Slettnes
have been carried on over the years 1997-1999 and probably will contuine
Breeding birds (1989-1996)
Great Black-backed Gull
(some of them breeding near Slettnes and except migrating species as Seabirds)
Great Northern Diver, Goosander, White-tailed Eagle, Gyrfalcon, Peregrine
Falcon, Ptarmigan, Wood Sandpiper, Long-tailed Skua, Great Skua, Garden
Warbler, Great Tit and Brambling.
More uncommon species are: Slavonian and Red-necked
Grebe, Manx Shearwater, Grey Heron, Mute Swan, Whooper Swan, Lesser White-fronted
Goose, Canada Goose, Scaup, Goshawk, Sparrowhawk, Golden Eagle, Willow
Grouse, Black-tailed Godwit, Bar-tailed Godwit, Spotted Redshank, Common
Sandpiper, Little Gull, Black-headed Gull, Common Tern, Little Auk, House
Martin and Yellow Wagtail.
Rare bird records: Little Grebe, Great White
Egret, White Stork, Woodcock (2), Great Snipe, Stilt Sandpiper (17.06
1996), Sabine's Gull (5), Roller (19.06 1996), European Bee-eater (2003),
Richard's Pipit, Black Redstart, Long-tailed Tit and Yellow-breasted Bunting.
Strann, K.-B. 1996. Fuglefaunan på Slettnes, Gamvik kommune
1989-1996. Totalkartleggning av fuglefaunan og artsrettet overvåkning
av hekkende vadefugl og tyvjo. NINA Oppdragsmelding 447:1-19.
NINA, department for arctic ecology
9005 Tromsö, Norway